MEDICAL INFO‎ > ‎

ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel

Ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel contains a combination of female hormones that prevent ovulation (the release of an egg from an ovary). This medication also causes changes in your cervical mucus and uterine lining, making it harder for sperm to reach the uterus and harder for a fertilized egg to attach to the uterus.

Ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel are used as contraception to prevent pregnancy.

Ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel)?

Do not use ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel if you are pregnant or if you recently had a baby. Do not use this medication if you have a history of stroke or blood clot, circulation problems (especially if caused by diabetes), a hormone-related cancer such as breast or uterine cancer, abnormal vaginal bleeding, liver disease or liver cancer, severe high blood pressure, migraine headaches, a heart valve disorder, or a history of jaundice caused by birth control pills. Taking hormones can increase your risk of blood clots, stroke, or heart attack, especially if you smoke and are older than 35.
Comments